Skip to main content Skip to accessibility page Skip to search input

Privacy Policy


We are bound by the Privacy Act and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

This is a summary of our Privacy Policy. View the full Privacy Policy online or contact us for a free printed copy.

Privacy Statement and Declaration

We collect personal information from you to process your application, provide you with your product or service, and manage your product or service. Read the full Privacy Statement and Declaration.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

When you apply for our products or services, we collect information that is necessary to be able to provide you with those products or services. For instance, we may ask for identification information such as your name, address and date of birth.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The main reason we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information is so we can provide you with products and services. This may include:

  • Checking your eligibility for the product or service;
  • Providing you with the product or service; and
  • Helping you manage the product or service.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect most personal information directly from you. We may also collect information from you electronically; for instance, when you visit our website.

Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other people. For instance, from other Westpac Group companies or from publicly available sources of information.

How do we hold personal information?

Much of the personal information we hold will be stored electronically in secure Westpac Group owned data centres. These data centres are located in Australia. We use a range of security measures to protect the personal information we hold.

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

We may share your personal information with other Westpac Group companies. Sometimes we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside the Westpac Group. For example, service providers such as mailing houses, insurers, and credit reporting bodies.

Do we disclose personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to recipients located outside Australia. These entities may include:

  • Westpac Group companies;
  • Westpac Group service providers; and
  • Partner organisations.

Do we use or disclose personal information for marketing?

We will use your personal information to offer you products and services that we believe may interest you. We will not do this if you tell us not to. Unless you tell us not to, we will disclose your personal information to companies within the Westpac Group so they can market their products and services to you. We may also disclose your personal information to companies outside the Westpac Group who assist us to market our products and services. If you don’t want to receive marketing offers from us please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’.

Access to and correction of personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also ask for corrections to be made. To do so, please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’.

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints – your rights

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’.

If you are unhappy with our response, there are other bodies you can go to.

The Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) can consider most privacy complaints involving providers of financial services.

FOS can be contacted at:

Financial Ombudsman Service

GPO Box 3

Melbourne VIC 3001

Phone: 1300 78 08 08

Under the Privacy Act you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the way we handle your personal information.

The Commissioner can be contacted at:

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Phone: 1300 363 992


Bank of Melbourne surveys

Bank of Melbourne engages with a number of external research partners to conduct market research surveys. These provide an opportunity to give feedback on your experiences with Bank of Melbourne, as well as identify areas of improvement.  Your participation in these surveys is voluntary, and you can choose to opt out at any time.
Bank of Melbourne’s external research partners will NEVER ask you to disclose personal details such as:

  • Your date of birth
  • Your credit card number or expiry date
  • Your account numbers or account balances
  • Your driver’s licence number
  • Your passwords or PIN
  • Your address.

Please do not provide any of the above information to anyone claiming to be from Bank of Melbourne (either via phone call, email, SMS or other message type).

Contact us

You can contact us by:

calling 13 22 66

visiting any of our branches or agencies

writing to us at PO Box 20037, Melbourne, VIC 3001.

Our Privacy Officer can also be contacted in relation to privacy concerns by writing to GPO Box 5265, Sydney NSW 2001.

Download our Apps